CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D86532

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway, 13th Fl.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from India.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated November 30, 1998, received in this office January 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Your request is for a scarf consisting of woven 88% metallic wrapped yarn and 12 % silk fabric. The scarf measures 20x72 inches.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of other textile materials, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The scarf falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division